FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

4167 questions

4739 answers

3460 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
942 views
in Vehicle tracking by
The problem is that according to your manual you get a length that does NOT correspond to the location where the equipment is located, the other data seems to be correct.

Attached is the file generated by Netcat (udp_20000_fm3001_20190717.txt) when receiving the FM3001 device frame by UDP and the file generated by our driver (data.txt). Also the document in which it is explained how to decode the plot.

Below is the data encoded by our driver.

Data received by UDP [07/17/2019 12:25:29]

00becafe0104000f3836373036303033333435393037308e020000016c00f73df802c4ee0d300bb6d4c808cf01000d000000fc000d000700ef0100f00100500100150500c80000450100fc00000600b5000500b6000300420f260018000000430ed8004400000000000000000000016c00f6151802c4ee0e4b0bb6d23e08ca00000e000000fc000d000700ef0100f00100500100150100c80000450100fc01000600b5000500b6000300421c810018000000430f260044001f00000000000002

Data length: 00be

Lon dato: 190

Packet identification:: cafe

Packet type: 01

Packet id: 04

Imei length: 000f

IMEIHex: 383637303630303333343539303730

IMEI: 867060033459070

Codec id: 8e

Number of data: 02

Timestamp: 0000016c00f73df8

DateTime: 07/17/2019 12:24:59

Priority: 02

GPS data: c4ee0d300bb6d4c808cf01000d0000

Longitude: c4ee0d30

Lon: -33.0393528

Latitude: 0bb6d4c8

Lat: 19.6531400

Altitude: 08cf

Alt: 2255

Angle: 0100

Ang: 256

Visible sattelites: 0d

Satellites: 13

speed km / h: 0000

Vel km / h: 0

IMEI Team: 867060033459070

Lat: 19.6531400

Lon: -33.0393528

Alt: 2255

Dir: 256

Vel: 0

Date Time: 07/17/2019 12:24:59

Valid: true

Event:---

Answer: [00] Success

Description: Update of UltimoRegistroequipo 867060033459070 successful. With r

egistro 41862

Alias: Susuki SX4

Date equipment time: 07/17/2019 12:24:59

Event: [---] Report omission

Location: Atlantic Ocean

1 Answer

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

Thank you for your question,

It seems that you have parsed the longitude incorrectly.

  • Longitude: c4ee0d30
  • Lon: -33.0393528

Hex value c4ee0d30 value should be signed:  

So the Longitude is:

-99.1032016

You can check the value in the link below.

https://www.rapidtables.com/convert/number/hex-to-decimal.html

Hope this helps,

Regards.