Ask a question

3589 questions

4090 answers

3024 comments

34690 members

Ask a question
0 votes
202 views
in Vehicle tracking by
Hello, i followed the configuration and connection instructions with the FMB 120 but can't get the MAC via the NRF Connect app.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hello

In the first step you need to activate your BLE sensor via NFC Application => Device Manager Mobile

Then read the instructions- Section- BLE sensors testing instructions , page 7

https://teltonika-gps.com/downloads/en/blue-coin-mag/Sensor-and-Beacon-testing-instructions-v1.2.pdf

Next

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB120_Bluetooth_4.0_settings

I hope it will help

Best regards
Best answer
by

Hello, thanks for the reply, i tried everything but i still don't get the data from the sensor.

Also i dont have perset for PUCK MAG

can you see from the pictures how I should adjust the settings?? 

How do I know I have enabled BLE Custom 1 ??

Thanks.

0 votes
by

Your tag has its Manufacturer Data Mode activated, that is why the data is being transferred in this format.

You can modify it using Device Manager Mobile to change this parameter