FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE
Ask a question

3717 questions

4237 answers

3158 comments

40446 members

Ask a question
0 votes
34 views
ago in Vehicle tracking by

Hi There,

I have FMB204 devices but some devices on GSM status, the GPRS are deactivated while APN setup are correct and Simcard is active, I already tried changing with other Simcard but result are still same.

Modem Status: Modem On
SIM State: Ready
GPRS Status: Deactivated
Actual Operator Code: 0
Signal Level: Excellent

Here is some output of log file:

[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[REC.SEND.1] check gprs
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[REC.SEND.1] gprs is closed, try to open
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[NETWORK] [APN.LIST] Opening GPRS: APN:TM;USER:;PASS:
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[NETWORK] ERROR @ m2m_network_api.c(2006):[GPRS.OPEN.0364] Error: 9
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[NETWORK] [ERROR.HANDLER.0364] Caller: 0/gprs open, code: 9
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[REC.SEND.1] Retrying to open gprs in 2s
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[MovDetect] Delaying movement 0 -> 1, cnt:2 tmo:5
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[AXL.CLBR] Waiting... (Fix:1 Ign:0)
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[MODEM] Changing Modem State from:1 to:2
[2022.11.21 19:58:38]-[ATCMD] <<AT+CMGF=0

Thanks.

ago by
Hi,

Yes, we have raised this issue many times, all our customers are facing this problem that GPRS is being disabled.

The problem is that some sim suppliers "steer the data traffic" aiming to move their sim usage from non-preferred expensive networks to their preferred network partners. The teltonika device remain stuck in the voice network of the non-preferred networks and don't scan for another network operator for ages.

Thats why we started  moving away from teltonika as they are good only for local sims in domestic use but not for cross-border with international roaming sims.

2 Answers

0 votes
ago by

Fixed: update the FW to the recommended version - 03.27.13.Rev.03

Best answer
0 votes
ago by
Hello.

We would like to analyze your case, therefore please open ticket in VIP Helpdesk and provide all needed information: device IMEI, firmware version, configuration file. If you don't have VIP Helpdesk login. please contact with your Sales Manager. If you don't have any contacts with our Sale managers, please contact with them on our official website https://teltonika-gps.com/ and click on the "Contact Us" button. When you will click, please fill the form and submit it. Note: as a topic, please choose "Vehicle telematics".
Or you can send an e-mail with description of your situation to info@teltonika.lt

Best Regards