FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

4167 questions

4739 answers

3460 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
713 views
in Vehicle tracking by anonymous
Hi, can I use 4 pin Automotive relay with teltonika fmb920 if yes how will the wiring scheme look like.

I want to control Digital output from server and I dont want to use Ibutton reader.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous

Hi

The connection will be the same as in the immobilizer scenario.

Link: Teltonika FMB Immobilizer Scenario - YouTube

But, Disable the Immobilizer in the device features, and do not use or connect any iButton Reader.

Just connect the DOUT of your device to the  4-pin automotive relay, then you need to send an SMS or GPRS command to activate or deactivate the DOUT.

In your case, you are using FMB920 which has 1 DOUT.

You need to send setdigout 1 to activate the immobilizer and setdigout 0 to deactivate the immobilizer. 

Best Regards,

Maynard C.

by anonymous
Dear Maynard C.

I hope to find you well. I have the same thing as above & I did what you mentioned but there is no response happened with the automotive 4- pin relay .will you advice me what i should to do or check any other configuration.

Looking forward to hear from you ASAP.

Best Regards
0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

Good day 

We are  recommending 5 pin relay 

If you don't use the I button you can trigger the relay from your server or SMS command 

This is the FMB920 Wiring Diagram, 

if you want to know more details please Create a VIP help desk or contact your sales manager. If you don't have any contacts with our Sales managers, please contact them on our official website https://teltonika-gps.com/ and click on the "Contact Us" button. When you will click, please fill out the form and submit it. Note: as a topic, please choose "Vehicle telematics". Or you can send an e-mail with a description of your situation to info@teltonika. Please follow these recommendations: https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/Recommendations_for_filling_a_query_description

Thank you

Best Regards,