Ask a question

3430 questions

3907 answers

2914 comments

20049 members

Ask a question
0 votes
89 views
in Vehicle tracking by
I have been having a problem with the FMB110 device for some time, namely that from time to time the message sent to the server is split in two and I don't understand why. This problem does not always happen. Most of the time the messages are transmitted perfectly but from time to time this problem occurs.

If I try to merge the two messages and decode them then the message looks complete and decodes perfectly.

Do you know what I can do to solve the problem?

First part:

Message received HeapBuffer[pos=0 lim=1024 cap=1024: 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 D9 08 1A 00 00 01 7E F7 C7] from IP /185.99.25.72:59210

Message: Length [1024] bytes, Data:

[00 00 00 00 00 00 04 D9 08 1A 00 00 01 7E F7 C7 4D C8 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 EF 05 02 EF 01 F0 01 03 11 00 B2 12 FF FE 13 00 02 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C7 4D D2 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 F0 05 02 EF 01 F0 01 03 11 00 B2 12 FF FE 13 00 02 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C8 38 28 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 00 BA 12 00 03 13 FF FE 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C8 67 08 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 F0 07 03 EF 01 F0 00 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 00 B3 12 00 00 13 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C8 6A F0 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 EF 07 03 EF 00 F0 00 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 00 B2 12 FF FF 13 FF FF 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C9 DA 20 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 07 03 EF 00 F0 00 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 02 D9 12 03 13 13 FB C1 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C9 DE 08 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 F0 07 03 EF 00 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 04 B8 12 01 A0 13 FD 3F 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 C9 E1 F0 00 0D EE 5B B1 1B 12 CB 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 EF 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 02 11 12 03 71 13 F9 35 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CA CC 50 00 0D EE 5E 2B 1B 12 C9 E6 02 70 01 01 07 00 05 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 05 11 FC A9 12 05 7F 13 FA 2F 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CB B6 B0 00 0D EE 5D 31 1B 12 CC 4F 02 A0 00 B1 09 00 00 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 00 6E 12 00 4E 13 00 29 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 2B E0 00 0D EE 54 DC 1B 12 CC 0C 02 7C 01 5A 0A 00 07 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 07 11 FF 0F 12 FF EE 13 01 22 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 37 98 00 0D EE 4E CD 1B 12 CF 7F 02 7A 01 2D 08 00 0E 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 0E 11 00 26 12 00 51 13 00 B4 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 43 50 00 0D EE 42 6F 1B 12 CF D3 02 77 01 1D 08 00 19 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 19 11 FF B3 12 00 3E 13 00 EF 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 4F 08 00 0D EE 31 71 1B 12 D1 F9 02 74 01 1D 07 00 23 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 23 11 00 9A 12 FF 76 13 00 CD 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 6E 48 00 0D EE 08 09 1B 12 D0 05 02 6E 00 FC 09 00 25 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 25 11 00 A0 12 FF 71 13 00 3A 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 7D E8 00 0D ED F7 90 1B 12 CC B3 02 69 00 FA 0A 00 18 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 18 11 00 58 12 FF 17 13 00 35 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC 81 D0 00 0D ED F5 AD 1B 12 CC 91 02 67 00 FA 0A 00 0D 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 0D 11 00 52 12 FF AE 13 00 32 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC A1 10 00 0D ED F1 A4 1B 12 CA CF 02 5E 00 F7 09 00 00 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 00 11 00 32 12 FF C5 13 00 56 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC C4 38 00 0D ED EF AF 1B 12 C7 09 02 5D 00 FA 09 00 0A 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 0A 11 00 A6 12 00 9B 13 00 BF 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC E3 78 00 0D ED DD 00 1B 12 C4 D2 02 58 00 DC 0A 00 0B 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 0B 11 FF 47 12 FF C4 13 00 7D 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CC EB 48 00 0D ED DC CE 1B 12 C2 BD 02 56 00 B8 0A 00 0D 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 0D 11 00 0E 12 00 24 13 01 1A 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CD 0A 88 00 0D ED E8 12 1B 12 B4]

Second part:

Message received HeapBuffer[pos=0 lim=229 cap=2048: CE 02 59 00 98 09 00 15 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9] from IP /185.99.25.72:59210

Message: Length [229] bytes, Data:

[CE 02 59 00 98 09 00 15 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 15 11 00 78 12 FF 7B 13 00 4D 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CD 45 20 00 0D ED EB B7 1B 12 99 CA 02 5F 00 BA 07 00 0E 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 0E 11 00 32 12 00 8A 13 00 9F 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CD 97 28 00 0D ED EF D1 1B 12 7F F1 02 65 00 AB 0A 00 1B 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 1B 11 FF 93 12 FF E4 13 00 DE 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CD B6 68 00 0D ED F3 01 1B 12 69 BE 02 67 00 AA 0A 00 10 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 10 11 FF F5 12 FF C1 13 00 44 00 00 00 00 01 7E F7 CD C9 F0 00 0D ED F6 43 1B 12 67 EB 02 68 00 9F 0A 00 05 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 05 11 00 8D 12 FF 57 13 00 38 00 00 1A 00 00 13 D9]

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Dear ioantiba,

It's look like the buffer size is only 1024 bytes in the server.

So after the 1024 bytes, server is splitting the records.

If the record size is less than 1024 bytes, you will not have split records.

So please increase the buffer size in the server to fix this issue.

Regards,

Naveen
by

Hello Naveen,

Thanks a lot for the reply.

Regarding the buffer size, it is set to 2048. Below is a message that has more than 1024 bytes and is interpreted correctly.

Message: Length [1246] bytes, Data:

[00 00 00 00 00 00 04 D2 08 19 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 6D E2 00 0D D4 08 F5 1B 19 A2 1D 02 1A 01 04 0C 00 44 F3 08 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 05 18 00 44 11 01 1D 12 00 04 13 00 FB F3 02 30 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 71 C0 00 0D D3 FE CD 1B 19 A2 60 02 18 01 08 0C 00 44 FD 09 05 EF 01 F0 01 FD 02 FE 53 F9 00 04 18 00 44 11 00 EF 12 00 8D 13 01 33 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 71 CA 00 0D D3 FE CD 1B 19 A2 60 02 18 01 08 0C 00 44 F3 08 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 05 18 00 44 11 00 EF 12 00 8D 13 01 33 F3 02 B7 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 75 A8 00 0D D3 F4 F8 1B 19 A2 C4 02 17 01 13 0D 00 43 FD 09 05 EF 01 F0 01 FD 02 FE 42 F9 00 04 18 00 43 11 01 0F 12 00 3B 13 00 E2 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 75 B2 00 0D D3 F4 F8 1B 19 A2 C4 02 17 01 13 0D 00 43 F3 08 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 05 18 00 43 11 01 0F 12 00 3B 13 00 E2 F3 03 6B 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 79 90 00 0D D3 F0 16 1B 19 A4 86 02 17 01 1C 0D 00 43 FD 09 05 EF 01 F0 01 FD 02 FE 40 F9 00 04 18 00 43 11 01 A8 12 00 CB 13 00 A5 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 79 9A 00 0D D3 F0 16 1B 19 A4 86 02 17 01 1C 0D 00 43 F3 08 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 05 18 00 43 11 01 A8 12 00 CB 13 00 A5 F3 03 9D 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 7D 78 00 0D D3 E5 DD 1B 19 A6 CD 02 14 01 20 0D 00 44 FD 09 05 EF 01 F0 01 FD 02 FE 3E F9 00 04 18 00 44 11 00 BF 12 00 98 13 01 24 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 7D 82 00 0D D3 E5 DD 1B 19 A6 CD 02 14 01 20 0D 00 44 F3 08 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 05 18 00 44 11 00 BF 12 00 98 13 01 24 F3 03 48 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 8D 18 00 0D D3 C7 CA 1B 19 B9 08 02 0E 01 3F 0D 00 4B 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 4B 11 FF 57 12 FF E1 13 00 B1 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 A8 70 00 0D D3 90 30 1B 19 E0 E0 02 09 01 35 0C 00 4C 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 4C 11 00 42 12 FF AA 13 00 AF 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 BF E0 00 0D D3 5C B1 1B 19 FC 06 02 09 01 30 0B 00 5A 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 5A 11 01 58 12 01 21 13 00 FD 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 C7 B0 00 0D D3 46 C0 1B 1A 07 06 02 0A 01 35 0D 00 64 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 64 11 FB E5 12 FF 74 13 02 70 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 D7 50 00 0D D3 1D AC 1B 1A 1F 70 02 0C 01 34 0D 00 58 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 58 11 FF A3 12 FF 58 13 00 86 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A1 E6 F0 00 0D D2 FA 84 1B 1A 33 1A 02 0B 01 33 0C 00 4E 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 4E 11 FF 6D 12 FF E8 13 01 37 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 02 48 00 0D D2 BE 29 1B 1A 52 CE 02 08 01 31 0C 00 4C 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 4C 11 FF 3A 12 FF C6 13 00 B2 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 1D A0 00 0D D2 79 BD 1B 1A 65 5C 02 0A 01 1F 0D 00 53 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 53 11 00 55 12 00 36 13 00 93 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 35 10 00 0D D2 32 F8 1B 1A 79 48 02 06 01 22 0D 00 58 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 58 11 FF 27 12 FF D6 13 00 C6 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 4C 80 00 0D D1 E9 46 1B 1A 7B 5E 02 01 01 0A 0D 00 5A 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 5A 11 FF 0D 12 FF C5 13 01 1D 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 63 F0 00 0D D1 99 63 1B 1A 70 D2 01 FB 00 FD 0D 00 61 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 61 11 FF FE 12 FF C7 13 00 AC 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 7B 60 00 0D D1 4E C7 1B 1A 5F 80 01 F6 00 FA 0D 00 5E 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 5E 11 00 6E 12 00 21 13 00 81 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 92 D0 00 0D D1 07 9F 1B 1A 4A EE 01 F8 00 FB 0D 00 61 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 61 11 FF 9B 12 FF A0 13 00 C0 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 AA 40 00 0D D0 C0 76 1B 1A 3B 0B 01 E8 00 FB 0D 00 56 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 56 11 FF 84 12 FF 8C 13 00 8F 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 C5 98 00 0D D0 76 C3 1B 1A 26 89 01 E1 00 FA 0E 00 4F 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 4F 11 FF DF 12 FF DD 13 00 C7 00 00 00 00 01 7F 01 A2 E0 F0 00 0D D0 2F 8A 1B 1A 14 F5 01 E2 01 01 0E 00 4E 00 07 03 EF 01 F0 01 F9 00 04 18 00 4E 11 00 A1 12 00 62 13 00 ED 00 00 19 00 00 9D 13]

Best regards,
Ioan Tiba
+1 vote
by

Dear Tiba,

Device can't send records like this.

This will be a server side issue.

At the time of issue, every time the records are split at 1024 bytes?

If yes, I think there is something wrong in the buffer size part.

Regards,

Naveen

by
Thank you very much for your response and patience. Indeed, the problem was somewhere on the server. I managed to fix the problem and now everything works fine.

Thanks again for your help and have a nice day.

Best regards,

Ioan Tiba