FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE
Ask a question

3844 questions

4379 answers

3252 comments

46074 members

Ask a question
–1 vote
373 views
in Vehicle tracking by
Hi, I have a FMU130 device, Firmware version 03.25.10 Rev:166 and I'm trying to send a SMS over GPRS to change the Max. Speed (Parameter ID 11104). The message should be setparam 11104:50 to set max speed to 50 km/h

When we receive data from the FMU130 we send the ACK and then we send the sms over GPRS, in this case:

00000000000000000C010500000011736574706172616D2031313130343A35300100008685

Parsed in order, using Codec 12 example and instructions:

00000000

00000019

0C

01

05

00000011

736574706172616D2031313130343A3530

01

00008685

But if I wait a couple of minutes and check the configuration of my FMU130, the Max Speed is still the same, by example 120 km/h, not 50 km/h

Can you help me and tell me what I'm doing wrong?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hi again, first, thanks for your support and observations. The error was in the array that is sent to FMU130, the command in string format is setparam 11104:50 but I was sending setparam 11104:50 , with a space after 50

Solved!!!

Best answer
0 votes
by

Hi,

please note that in the main SMS the data size is not available, while it is included in the parsed data you provided.

The SMS should be as follow:

00000000000000190C010500000011736574706172616D2031313130343A35300100008685

Please make sure that the data size is included in the main SMS,

Regards,

0 votes
by

Hi,

Your format is correct but don’t forget to put doube space before the command, if you didn’t put any username and password it should be

username password setparam 11104:50

or

  setparam 11104:50

 to verify if you set  the parameter correctly  using  SMS command  

send

username password getparam 11104:50

or
  getparam 11104

You will received a reply like this: Param ID:11104 Value:50

If your SMS command is correct

Command format from wiki

setparam #:#

Sets selected parameter value

<!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
<!--[endif]-->

[Parameter ID] : [New Parameter Value] ; [Parameter ID] : [New Parameter Value]...

SMS command is limited to 160 characters.

FMB setparam - Wiki Knowledge Base | Teltonika GPS (teltonika-gps.com)—check this wiki link

Note: don’t forget to update your firmware

FMU130 firmware errata - Wiki Knowledge Base | Teltonika GPS (teltonika-gps.com)—check link link

It seems that your firmware is already outdated. If you need the latest firmware, please contact your sales manager. If you don't have any contacts with our Sale managers, please contact with them on our official website https://teltonika-gps.com/ and click on the "Contact Us" button. When you will click, please fill the form and submit it. Note: as a topic, please choose "Vehicle telematics". Or you can send an e-mail with description of your situation to info@teltonika.lt

Best Regards,

Maynard