FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

4167 questions

4739 answers

3460 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
372 views
in Vehicle tracking by anonymous
Dear sirs

I am interested in implementing telematics systems for vehicles, buses, trucks, etc. using Teltonika devices and Gurtam Wialon platform.

Chevrolet, Toyota, KIA and Hyundai are the vehicle brands that have traditionally been in high demand in my country, but in 2020, Chinese cars were the most sold.

Is it possible to update the Teltonika trackers to connect to the computer of these vehicles?

Regards

Hugoi

T

4 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
Hello

Below you will find the currently supported vehicle list.

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/wikibase/images/8/8a/LVCAN200_list_2020_09_08_en.pdf

If your vehicles are not there

Please raise a query via VIP Helpdesk or contact your Distributor/Sales manager.

If you don't have any contacts with our Sale managers, please contact with them on our official website https://teltonika-gps.com/ and click on the "Contact Us" button. When you click, please fill the form and submit it.

Note: as a topic, please choose "Vehicle telematics" or you can send an e-mail with description of your situation to info@teltonika.lt

Best regards
0 votes
by anonymous

Thanks

Can the OBDII track devices also read the can bus data of the cars in this list?

For example:

FMB001

FMB002

FMC001

Regards

by anonymous
Yes, If the vehicles support these protocols

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB001_Supported_OBD_protocols

and share the data CAN OBDII

Here you will find the supported parameters

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB001_Teltonika_Data_Sending_Parameters_ID#OBD_elements

Additionally, FMB003 can receive OEM OBD data

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB001_Teltonika_Data_Sending_Parameters_ID#OBD_OEM_elements

Best regards
+1 vote
by anonymous
Thanks

What is the maximum number of bluetooth accessories that can be connected to a Teltonika tracking device?

For example :

BLUE COIN ID

BLUE COIN MAG

BLUE COIN T

best regards
by anonymous
Hello

Teltonika vehicle tracker supports up to 100 Beacons at a time;

Up to 25 beacons in authorized list.

e.g.

https://teltonika-gps.com/product/blue-puck-id/

Regarding Blue Sensors - FMB device has possibility to support up to four temperature sensors at the same time

e.g.

https://teltonika-gps.com/product/blue-puck-t/

Best regards
0 votes
by anonymous
thanks for your help