FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

4167 questions

4739 answers

3460 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
1,480 views
in Vehicle tracking by anonymous
FMB120 io239 ignition status is giving wrong data. It is giving "1" even when the ignition is off. Please help
by anonymous

Ignition status all the time YES even if it is not. How can I fix it? Because of that trip reports are incorrect and engine hours value ... tunnel rush

3 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hi,

In the vehicle, DIN 1 cable connected to True Ignition ?

Remove the cable and check instead of turning off the ignition key.

Can you please upload the configuration file and terminal log from the device, You can use google drive to upload.

Thanks

Naveen
Best answer
by anonymous

Thanks for the quick reply. I will upload and let you know. mean time,  I am told that ignition can be deducted from external voltage also. How to do that? which voltage value to be the checkpoint to generate the ignition event?

gpslev=10, io239=1, io240=0, gsmlev=5, io200=0, io69=1, io175=-1, io253=0, pdop=0.5, hdop=0.4, io66=13881, io67=0, io68=0, io241=42702, io16=8649957, io251=1, io254=33, io255=87, io247=3, io17=63466, io18=65257, io19=65529, io246=1

io66=13881

0 votes
by anonymous
Hi,

Did you configure the ignition as DIN 1 ?

Please check your ignition source settings, in system settings.

Thanks in advance

Naveen
by anonymous
In FMB120 device It is already configured DIN1 as Ignition. Need to configure again? Please let me know. Even on the device top printing itself says like that. Please help. I am getting io239=1 (always) on the server even when the ignition is off.
by anonymous

Thanks for the quick reply. I will upload and let you know. mean time,  I am told that ignition can be deducted from external voltage also. How to do that? which voltage value to be the checkpoint to generate the ignition event?

gpslev=10, io239=1, io240=0, gsmlev=5, io200=0, io69=1, io175=-1, io253=0, pdop=0.5, hdop=0.4, io66=13881, io67=0, io68=0, io241=42702, io16=8649957, io251=1, io254=33, io255=87, io247=3, io17=63466, io18=65257, io19=65529, io246=1

io66=13881

0 votes
by anonymous
Hi,

You can configure Power Voltage ( Power supply voltage of Teltonika ) as ignition source.

In System settings, Ignition source settings, set Power Voltage as Ignition source.

Set High and Low voltage, Power voltage should be in this range to consider ignition as ON.

Thanks

Naveen