FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

4167 questions

4739 answers

3460 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
3,572 views
in Vehicle tracking by anonymous

Hi,

I have FMB120 but on GSM status, the GPRS are deactivated while APN setup are correct, I already tried changing with other SIMCard but result are still same.

hereby I attach screenshot of the status.

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hi,

Can you please upload the configuration file and terminal log from the device.

Thanks in advance

Naveen
by anonymous
Hi Naveen,

Problem solved, it turn out it also need to connect Din1 cable to 12 V to make this device active, after it connected GPRS are working.

Best Regard,

Andika
+1 vote
by anonymous
Hi, andikasuhendar.
Please pay attention to GPRS configuration parameters. If APN is set correctly, maybe the GPRS Context is set to Disbale.
by anonymous
Hi Kino atlet,

GPRS Configuration parameters already set correctly, GPRS Context is set to Enable, turn out it only need to connect DIN 1 port to 12 V to make this GPRS activated.

Best Regard

Andika
by anonymous

Having same issue. With GPRS Context set to Enable.
But why you need DIN 1 with +12v?
Did you setup anything related to that?