Ask a question

3590 questions

4090 answers

3024 comments

34735 members

Ask a question
0 votes
2,207 views
in Vehicle tracking by
Hi, is it possible to get GPRS commands or template or any example for FMA120 and FMB001 trackers ? How to make them and how the template should look like.

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello, 

Thank you for providing information about your issue.

The SMS/GPRS command lists can be found in the manuals of the devices:

FMA120:https://teltonika.lt/downloads/en/fma120/FMA120-User-Manual-v1.13.pdf

FMB001: https://teltonika.lt/downloads/en/fmb001/FMB001-User-Manual-v0.14.pdf

In order to send these commands via GPRS you have to use CODEC 12 format, to get more information and receive documentation on how it can be done, please contact Your sales manager.

Best regards.

Best answer
by
Can you provide an example how GPRS command should look like for turning DIGITAL OUTPUT ON and OFF.
0 votes
by

In depth info how to create proper codec12 packets: https://community.teltonika-gps.com/64/need-tcp-command-of-digital-output?show=242#c242

Info on available codec12 commands @ FMB platform: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/FMB122_SMS/GPRS_command_list

Tool to check/verify if your created codec12 packets are correct: https://community.teltonika-gps.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=4573467400376059332

How it works:

Not the most elegant solution, but it works.

Basically you open this [server_main_00.47_test.exe] -> then write to console:

*setdigout 11

command for example. And this program will drop the [*] character - and create codec12 packet for you with data [setdigout 11]. Including correct CRC and header etc.

Program writes output to file: server_project_office.txt

which will be created where *.exe will be placed.