FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE
Ask a question

3878 questions

4424 answers

3265 comments

47347 members

Ask a question
0 votes
47 views
in Vehicle tracking by
Hi, I need devices for two scenarios which I could not find out on my own.

1. Scenario: Car tracking with gps and data like ignition, speed, fuel. I was thinking with going with FMC920 here. Can I do it only with FMM920 or I need some additional devices?

2. Scenario: Truck tracking with gps, drivers and vehicles card data, speed, ignition, fuel ... Is this possible to accomplish only with FMC640 or do I need some other devices ?

Regards,

Irfan
by
Hello.

First scenario - If you need fuel level from CAN, then you need device with CAN adapter. There are devices with integrated CAN adapter like: FMB140, FMB240, FMB/FMC/FMM150 or FMX1XY device with external CAN adapter. List of supported vehicles and available parameters is on Teltonika Wiki:

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/CAN_adapter_supported_vehicles

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMX150_supported_vehicles

Can adapters informations:

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/LV-CAN200

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/ALL-CAN300

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/CAN-CONTROL

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/ECAN01

Second scenario - FMC640 would be good, it has two J1939 CAN lines, which can be used to connect to truck FMS and tachograph

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hi,

Good day

Better you can use FMC130 with ALLCAN300, in this device you can get more parameters Engine RPM, Acceleration pedal position, Total mileage, Engine Temperature, Engine worktime, Fuel level, Door status, etc. 

 If you want to use only FMC640 without a CAN adaptor, please connect as an FMS J1939. but every vehicle does not available an FMS connector.

Thank you.

kind regard, 

Best answer
0 votes
by
Thank you very much for your kind answers, it helped me a lot.