FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE
Ask a question

3736 questions

4249 answers

3169 comments

41050 members

Ask a question
0 votes
166 views
in Vehicle tracking by

Why does my FMB140 GPRS stay deactivated? any tips to get it fixed? In this link is my configuration

https://community.teltonika-gps.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=13734717432523841744

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Hi,

To solve this issue you have to follow the below steps:

Kindly check your APN sitting.

Check the sim card status with the operator, if it is activated or not. sometime they deactivate it due to bills issue.

Try to connect the device at an area with very good coverage level.

Best regards.

Fouad.
Best answer
by
Thanks for your response the Sim card agent deactivated it because it was inactive for to long
0 votes
by
There could be a few reasons why your FMB140 GPRS might have been deactivated. Maybe you've reached the data limit, maybe you're violating one of our terms and conditions, or maybe you're using an unlicensed device. If this is the case, we recommend that you contact us so that we can resolve the issue and get your account back up and running as soon as possible.
0 votes
by

If there are receivers nearby the device, they will interfere with the GPS signals. We all know the GPS satellite signals can be blocked by walls or concrete. Outside, when the device has a clear view of the sky, the signal quality should always be fine. If placed too close, GPS receivers will be affected by interference from electronic devices.

Some cars have tinted windows with metallic content inside them that blocks GPS signals, basically anywhere near a high metallic density surface may interfere or completely block the GPS signals. Keeping a GPS tracker away from metallic objects and electronic equipment that are transmitting or receiving signals is important to prevent any interference.

A GPS tracker may also not work too close to a computer because the RF interference from it could prove to be too strong for the device to pick up signals.

These are all in the “may” category because with the improvements made in the field Of GPS, the signal quality is getting better by the day. Newer and advanced GPS trackers with high-tech chips will be better at picking up signals.