FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE
Ask a question

3844 questions

4380 answers

3252 comments

46078 members

Ask a question
+1 vote
212 views
in Vehicle tracking by
We are checking out a potential business case which requires mileage/odometer, fuel level/fuel events and trip data. We were intrigued with the possibilities of the FMB003 device and are validating it now.

Our initial tests show the correct mileage/odometer (on more than 1 field) on the first car we test, but we are a bit confused with the fuel data. The fuel data seems to show fuel tank % .. but how does one figure out the # liters? How big is the fuel tank?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Hello

Fuel level in% is given by the vehicle's on-board computer via the CAN bus.

So you should refer to the manufacturer's specification for the specific vehicle and fuel tank capacity in liters and verify it proportionally.

Best regards
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hi,

As someone said before - this can be done by knowing the vehicles fuel tank capacity. Also some vehicles might have the fuel level reading in liters available.