Ask a question

2223 questions

2598 answers

2088 comments

5862 members

Ask a question
+1 vote
60 views
in Vehicle tracking by
Hello

I would like to ask you guys for any recommendation about sim card, I purchased sim cards with 50mb, and they consume almost 50mb can you please give me any recommendation  so i can get any sim card with 20 or 30mb per month. the sim cards is not for roaming.

Is it normal to consume 50mb?

I use Teltonika fmb 120 with latest firmware and the sending period is 10sec.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hello

To reduce the amount of data consumption, you can change the frequency of collecting and sending data in ON STOP mode. (e.g. 3600)

Additionally, you can send more records in one package, e.g. 5

Min Saved Records => 5

This should optimize your data usage

Best regards
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello

I don't have complete knowledge of your configuration

However, it is possible if the such sending frequency is also such set when the vehicle is stationary. (On Stop mode)

Please see the description below

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/FMB120_Data_acquisition_settings#Data_Acquisition

Please also send screenshots of your configuration for the Data Acquisition configurator section as well as GPRS and I / O

We will try to check it more carefully

Best regards
by

here you go the screnshot