Ask a question

1420 questions

1679 answers

1403 comments

4234 members

Ask a question
0 votes
97 views
in Vehicle tracking by
Hello, I want to install FMB140 to FMS. I am wondering if this is a possibility, and what would be the program number to read J1939. Thanks beforehand

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hi,

You need to install LV CAN 200 or ALL CAN 300 adapter with FMB 140 to fetch the CAN data from the vehicle.

Contact your Teltonika sales manager, and give the vehicle details ( Vehicle Make, Model,VIN etc.)

They will provide the program number for that vehicle.

Please find the below link for LV CAN 200.

https://wiki.teltonika-gps.com/view/LV-CAN200

Thanks in advance

Naveen

by
Hi @Naveen, thank you for your answer,

Correct me if I am wrong, but teltonika FMB140 has a built-in LVCAN.

And going back to the question, the idea, is to read CAN with FMB140 with FMS connector, so no extra components are needed, to increase operational speed and cost.

What we need to know is, if LVCAN (weather is built-in into the device or as a separate component) is able to read CAN from FMS. If the answer is yes, what would be the program number for it, since in the list there are only vehicles makes and models.

Thanks
+1 vote
by
Hi,

I think FMB 140 can read CAN Bus data directly (Not sure).

For the program number, You need to contact the Teltonika only.

Thanks in advance

Naveen
by
Lets see if they read here. Thanks you for your advice.